PRIVACY POLICY
 
Law Firm Thanos Masoulas & Partners is registered with Athens Bar Association, Registry Number 80022 and registered office at 11 Sina Street, Athens, telephone 210-3627482, Fax: +30 210 3646477,  e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (hereinafter called “the Company”).
 
The Company is the Data Controller for the processing of personal data.
 
The Company places great importance on the protection of personal data and complies with all the laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council and the national law No. 4624/2019, as applicable from time to time.
 
The company is committed to protect the personal data and to comply with applicable EU and national legislation on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of their personal data.
 
The above mentioned obligations are valid in addition to “lawyer’s secrecy” of the partners and the associates of the Company and in parallel to it and are in accordance to the Regulations of the Code of Deontology of lawyers for secrecy.
 
 
  1. PERSONAL DATA
 
  1. For what lawful purposes do we process personal data?
 
The Company collects and generally processes personal data for the following purposes:
 
  1. The provision of legal services to its clients (carrying out instructions)
  2. Compliance with legal obligations relating to the operation of the Company, such as for accounting, tax and other obligations.
  • For other purposes with the prior express consent of data subjects.
 
The collection, processing, storage and use of personal data is only performed according to and to the extent provided by the law, and always in accordance with the applicable requirements and in compliance with the corresponding safeguards.
 
We only collect personal data that are necessary for the lawful purpose for which they are collected. Personal data are used exclusively for the purposes for which they are collected.
 
  1. What kind of data we collect?
 
We collect and process personal data of clients for the purpose of providing legal services.
 
Our Company provides legal services primarily to legal persons, that are not personal data subjects and to a lesser extent to clients who are natural persons. Even in the case of legal persons, it is likely that we are provided with personal data of individuals such as data of legal representatives thereof, natural persons who participate in the management thereof, associates thereof etc.
 
We also collect personal data of counter-parties, authorized lawyers of counter-parties, witnesses, Notary publics, Bailiffs, Mediators, Judges e.t.c.
 
The personal data that we collect for the aforementioned purposes include but are not limited to identification data (name, surname, residency, capacity in which they operate etc), contact details (phone number, e-mail address etc), tax and bank details, as well as any other personal data that are necessary for the processing of their respective legal cases.
 
Finally, we collect personal data and CVs of candidates for employment in the Company and in particular identification data of candidates and their CVs.
 
Visitors of our website www.masoulas.gr can browse without being asked or required to give any personal data.
 
  1. The rights of the data subject
 
Regarding the processing of your personal data, you have the following rights:
 
  • the right of information and access to personal data, the right to correct or erasure, the right to restriction of the processing, the right to object to the use of your personal data and the right to data portability
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority and
  • the right to recall your consent for the processing of personal data for the purpose of the current policy
 
  1. Duration of storage of Personal Data
 
Your personal data will be stored for as long as necessary or permitted or  imposed by the applicable legislation. When we process your personal data with your explicit consent we will continue the processing until the said consent is recalled.
 
  1. Tranfer of Personal Data
 
The Company transfers personal data to third parties, only in case this is deemed necessary and in particular to:
- Internal and external associates, lawyers and employees thereof, accountants, IT support providers etc.
 - Courts, administrative authorities, the public sector, tax authorities etc.
- Counter-parties, authorised lawyers of counter-parties, bailiffs, notary publics, translators, technical consultants, mediators, witnesses etc.
- Associated law firms
-Courier services, post offices.
 
The third parties that process personal data as “data processors” in the context of providing the above mentioned services, are bound by a special contract of confidentiality and protection of personal data that the Company has signed with them, on the basis of which they are obliged to comply with all relevant laws on protection of personal data.
 
  1. Amendments to the privacy policy
 
The Company maintains the right to amend the present policy, and undertakes to notify users for any such amendments via the present website.
 
  1. Communication
 
For any questions or information concerning the processing of your personal data please contact us at the e-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  or via telephone at: +30-210 3627842.
 
 
  1. SECURITY OF PROCESSING
 
The Company takes all necessary technical and organizational measures for the security of processing and for maintaining the secrecy of processing and of personal data, with the use of computer and communications technology.
 
In this context and in accordance with the requirements under applicable legislation, the Company makes every possible effort to use appropriate tools and technical, depending on the type of data collected and processed, and applies every appropriate organizational measure, so as to provide the necessary security of electronic transactions and of data privacy (whether of personal data or not), as required by law. All information collected by the Company are confidential, and their use is made to the extent provided by the law and with the purpose of providing its services as aforementioned.  The Company does not disclose the data of its clients except with their explicit consent or if this is imposed by a decision of a Court or by law.
 
 
  1. COOKIES
 
We use cookies (small text files) in order to ensure the most efficient operation of our website.  If you do not agree with the use of cookies, you should set accordingly your web browser or not use the present website. In case you disable cookies, the present website will not operate efficiently.
 
For more information regarding Cookies please refer to our Cookies Policy.